Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea stars
Marthasterias glacialis Distribution

Spiny starfish
Eisseestern
Ijszeester
Etoile de mer glaciaire
Estrella espinosa común
Martasterias
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 1 and 180 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 70 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks - Crustaceans - Carrion
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice