Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea stars
Linckia guildingi Distribution

Common comet star, Yellow starfish
Gelber Rundarmstern
Gele zeester
Etoile de mer jaune
Estrella de mar amarilla
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 2 and 45 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice