Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea cucumber
Holothuria tubulosa Distribution

Cotton-spinner
Röhrenholothurie
stekelige zeekomkommer
Holothurie tubuleuse
Cohombro tubo
Cetriolo di mare
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 1 and 100 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice