Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea cucumber
Holothuria stellati Distribution

Brown sea-cucumber
Braune Seegurke
Bruine zeekomkommer
Holothurie brune
Cohombro de ma marrón
Cetrolo di mare bruno
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 1 and 100 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice