Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea cucumber
Holothuria forskali Distribution

Black sea cucumber
Schwarze Seegurke
Zwarte zeekomkommer
Holothurie noire
Cohombro de mar negro
Cetriolo di mare nero
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 5 and 100 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice