Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea stars
Hacelia attenuata Distribution

Smooth starfish
Glatter Seestern
Gladde zeester
Etoile de mer lisse
Estrella de mar lisa
Stella arancio
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 1 and 150 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sponges
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.)
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice