Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea urchins
Eucidaris tribuloides Distribution

Slate-pencil urchin
Griffel-Seeigel
Griffel-zee-egel
Oursin crayon gris
Erizo de palitos
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 3 and 50 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 12 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Diet : Sponges - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice