Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea urchins
Echinometra lucunter Distribution

Rock-boring urchin
Felsenbohrerseeigel
Rotsborende zee-egel
Oursin perforateur
Erizo negro chico
Riccio scavatore dei Caraibi
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 0 and 5 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 15 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The spines of the animal can be dangerous

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice