Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea stars
Echinaster sepositus Distribution

Red starfish
Roter seestern
Oranjerode zeester
Etoile de mer rouge
Estrella espinosa roja
Stella rossa
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 1 and 250 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Diet : Refuse
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.)

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice