Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea stars
Echinaster sentus Distribution

Rust-colored spiny seastar
Rostfarbiger Seestern
Roestkleurige stekelzeester
Etoile de mer à piquants roux
Estrella de mar espinosa rojiza
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 0 and 10 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 15 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • Diet : Refuse - Sponges - Mollusks
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice