Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea urchins
Diadema antillarum Distribution

Long-spined urchin
Karibik-Diademseeigel
Caribische Diadema-zee-egel
Oursin diadème
Erizo negro
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 0 and 45 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal retracts or curls up if it is disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The spines of the animal can be very dangerous

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice