Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Comatulids
Davidaster rubiginosa Distribution

Golden crinoid
Goldfederstern
Gouden haarster
Comatule dorée
Comátula dorada
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is generally attached to its substrate
  • The species can be found between 6 and 40 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • Number of arms : 0
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice