Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea stars
Coscinasterias tenuispina Distribution

Blue spiny starfish
Dornenstern
Blauwe stekelster
Etoile de mer épineuse
Estrella espinosa azul
Stella pungente minore
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 15 cm
  • Number of arms : 10
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sea worms - Mollusks
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice