Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea urchins
Cidaris cidaris Distribution

Crany cidaris
Grauer Lazenseeigel
Oursin porte-lance
Tabaquera
Riccio matita
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 40 and 2000 Meters.
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Diet : Sponges - Rods - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice