Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Comatulids
Astrospartus mediterranea Distribution

Basket star
Gorgonenhaupt
Medusahoofd
Tête de méduse
Mediterráneo Gorgonocephalus
Gorgonocefalo
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species lives attached to a sea fan or hydroids
  • The species is generally attached to its substrate
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 30 and 800 Meters.
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 80 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice