Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Brittle stars
Astrophyton muricatum Distribution

Giant basket star
Gorgonenhaupt
Reusachtige mand zee ster
Astrophyton géant; Ophiure tête de méduse;
Estrella canasta gigante;Abanico de mar;Cancer de mar
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species lives attached to a sea fan or hydroids
  • The species is generally attached to its substrate
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 1 and 70 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • Number of arms : 0
  • Maximum age known : 0 year(s)
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice