Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Comatulids
Antedon mediterranea Distribution

Mediterranean feather-star
Mittelmeer-Haarstern
Haarster
Comatule de Méditerranée
Comátula mediterránea
Giglio di mare mediterraneo
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 10 and 80 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 25 cm
  • Number of arms : 10
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice