Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Uca sp Distribution

Fiddler crabs
Winkerkrabben
Wenkkrabben
Crabes violonistes
Cangrejos violonistas
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • The species lives on the mid-littoral coast
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Lives in large groups
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 4 cm
  • Maximum age known : 2 year(s)
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice