Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Shrimps
Stenopus spinosus Distribution

Orange shrimp
Mittelmeer-Scherengarnele
Crevette jaune cavernicole
Camaròn espinoso
Alifantozza rossa
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in seagrass among algae or phanerogams.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 700 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The animal hunts at night
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is a cleaner for other fishes
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • Diet : Zooplankton - Refuse
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice