Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Shrimps
Stenopus hispidus Distribution

Banded coral shrimp
Rotweiß gebänderte Scherengarnele
Kappersgarnaal
Grande crevette nettoyeuse
Camarón bandeado
Gamberetto pugile
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 45 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is a cleaner for other fishes
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 6 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice