Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Lobsters
Scyllarides aequinoctialis Distribution

Spanish lobster
Bärenkrebs
Beerkreeft
Cigale de mer
Cigarra de mar
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 80 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The animal hunts at night
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice