Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Porcellana sayana Distribution

Spotted porcelain crab
Gefleckter Porzellankrebs
Gevlekte porselein krab
Crabe porcelaine à pois
Cangrejo porcelano marcado
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 3 and 90 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 3 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • Diet : Plankton - Refuse
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice