Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Shrimps
Periclimenes pedersoni Distribution

Pederson's cleaning shrimp
Pedersons Putzergarnele
Pedersons anemoongarnaal
Crevette nettoyeuse de Pederson
Gamba limpiadora de Pederson
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 3 and 25 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • Lives in partnership with a sea anemone
  • The animal is a cleaner for other fishes
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 3 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice