Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Lobsters
Panulirus versicolor Distribution

Painted spiny lobster
Schmuck-languste
Gevlekte langoest
Langouste tachetée ; Langouste peinte
Langosta espinosa purpura
Aragosta variopinta
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The animal hunts at night
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a group
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • Maximum age known : 10 year(s)
  • The animal is mostly a carrion eater.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice