Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Lobsters
Panulirus argus Distribution

Carribean spiny lobster
Karibische Languste
Caribische langoest
Langouste des Caraïbes
Langosta común
Aragosta dei Caraibi
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 90 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The animal hunts at night
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Gastropods - Mollusks - Sea worms
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice