Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Shrimps
Palaemon elegans Distribution

Rockpool prawn
Kleine Felsengarnele
Gewone steurgarnaal
Crevette bouquet
Quisquilla
Gamberetto
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 2 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 6 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • Diet : Omnivorous
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice