Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Paguristes eremita Distribution

Bernard-l'ermite
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 4 and 40 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : cm

  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice