Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Ocypode quadrata Distribution

Ghost crab
Reiterkrabbe
Spookkrab
Crabe fantôme
Cangrejo fantasma
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species lives on the mid-littoral coast
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • Very common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The animal hunts at night
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 5 cm
  • The animal is mostly a carrion eater.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Mollusks - Insects
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice