Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Mithrax spinosissimus Distribution

Channel clinging crab
Riesen-Seespinne
Wrattige spinkrab
Araignée de mer verruqueuse
Cangrejo rey del Caribe
Granchio reale
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 180 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The animal hunts at night
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • Pinches can be painful
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice