Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Mithrax pilosus Distribution

Hairy clinging crab
Haarige Spinnenkrabbe
Harige zich vasthoudende krab
Crabe-araignée chevelu
cangrejo adhierando peludo
Substrate and environment
  • The species lives on the mid-littoral coast
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 12 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Relationship with humans
  • Pinches can be painful
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice