Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Shrimps
Lysmata wurdemanni Distribution

Peppermint shrimp
Wurdemanns Garnele
Pepermintgarnaal
Crevette de Wurdemann;Crevette menthe
Camarón pimienta
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is a cleaner for other fishes
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 6 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • The animal is a protandrous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice