Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Limulus polyphemus Distribution

Atlantic horseshoe crab
Hufeisen-Krebs;Schielende Cyclop
Trilobiet of degenkrab
Limule
Cangrejo herradura
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 40 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • Maximum age known : 40 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks - Sea worms
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice