Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Grapsus grapsus Distribution

Sally lightfoot
Rennkrabbe
Marmerkrab
Grapse marbré
Cangrejo corredor
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
Substrate and environment
  • The species lives on the mid-littoral coast
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 10 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • Pinches can be painful
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice