Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Dardanus venosus Distribution

Stareye hermit crab
Sternklaräugigeinsiedlerkrebs
Schitterend-gebeschouwen de kluizenaar krab;Ster ogen heremietkreeft
Ermite à yeux étoilés
Ermitaño de ojos en estrella
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 40 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • Lives in partnership with a sea anemone
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 15 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Diet : Algae - Sea Anemones - Fishes
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice