Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Dardanus arrosor Distribution

Greater hermit-crab
Grosser Einsiedlerkrebs
Grote heremietkreeft
Grand bernard-l'ermite
ermitaño grande
Paguro rugoso
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 350 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • Lives in partnership with a sea anemone
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 10 cm
  • The animal is mostly a carrion eater.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice