Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Carpilius corallinus Distribution

Batwing coral crab, coral crab, queen crab
Korallenkrabbe
Rode koraalkrab
Crabe corail
Cangrejo de coral, cangrejo colorado
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 0 and 20 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The animal hunts at night
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 15 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks - Sea urchins
  • Relationship with humans
  • Pinches can be painful
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice