Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Cardisoma guanhumi Distribution

Great land crab
Riesenlandkrabbe
Reuzelandkrab
Crabe de terre commun
Cangrejo terrestre gigante
Cangrejo de tierra
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is terrestrial
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • Common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The animal hunts at night
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is threatening but not necessarily aggressive
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 13 cm
  • Diet : Leaves - - Carrion
  • Relationship with humans
  • Pinches can be painful
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice