Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Callinectes sapidus Distribution

Common blue crab
Blaue Schwimmkrabe
Blauwe zwemkrab
Crabe nageur bleu
Cangrejo azul, cangrejo siri
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The animal is threatening but not necessarily aggressive
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • Pinches can be painful
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice