Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a crustacean
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Crustaceans       1 Species found
Crabs
Calappa gallus Distribution

Rough box crab
Raue Schamkrabbe
Ruwe doos krab
Crabe honteux rugueux
Cangrejo caja áspero
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 15 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • Hides in the sand.
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Omnivorous
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice