Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Tubastraea coccinea Distribution

Orange cup coral
Rote Kelchkoralle
Oranje buiskoraal
Tubastrée orange
Coral de capa naranja
Corallo arancione della tazza
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 1 and 40 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 35 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 20 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice