Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Hydroids
Thyroscyphus ramosus Distribution

Algae hydroid
Algenartige Hydrozoe
Alg-hydroïde
Hydraire-algue
Hidroidea-alga
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 2 and 45 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 15 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice