Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Swiftia exserta Distribution

Red polyp octocoral
Rot Tiefsee-Gorgonie
Rode diepwatergorgoon
Gorgone rouge des profondeurs
Gorgonia roja de las profundidades
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 15 and 90 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 45 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice