Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Hydroids
Stylaster roseus Distribution

Rose lace-coral
Rosa Spitzen-Koralle
Roze kantkoraal
Corail dentelle
Coral rosa
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 0 and 40 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 10 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice