Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Jellyfish
Stomolophus meleagris Distribution

Cannonball jelly
Kanonenkugel-Qualle
Kanonskogelkwal
Méduse montgolfière
Medusa bala de cañón
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
Substrate and environment
  • Species generally found in the open sea
  • The species can be found between 0 and 6 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 180 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Lives in partnership with one or more fishes
  • Lives in partnership with one or more crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice