Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Jellyfish
Rhizostoma pulmo Distribution

Rhizostome
Blumenkohlqualle
Longkwal
Rhizostome
Aguamar
Polmone di mare
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Species generally found in the open sea
  • The species can be found between 0 and 10 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 1000 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Lives in partnership with one or more fishes
  • Lives in partnership with one or more crustaceans
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice