Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Pseudopterogorgia acerosa Distribution

Purple sea plume
Trockener Federbusch
Droge zeepluim
Plume de mer sèche
Pluma de mar seca
Gorgonie piumosa
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 0 and 35 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 180 cm
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice