Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Porites porites Distribution

Finger coral
Finger-Koralle
Vingerkoraal
Corail digité
Coral digitado romo
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 0 and 55 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 150 cm
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice