Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Plexaura flexuosa Distribution

Bent sea rod
Mehrfach Gegabelte Gorgonie
Gegaffelde gorgoon
Gorgone dichotome
Varilla de mar
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 40 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 0 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice