Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Jellyfish
Physalia physalis Distribution

Portuguese man-of-war
Portugiesische Galeere
Portugees oorlogsschip
Physalie
Navío portugués
Caravella portoghese
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Species generally found in the open sea
  • The animal is found on the surface
  • Rare species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 1000 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 200 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is very irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice