Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Jellyfish
Pelagia noctiluca Distribution

Pink jellyfish
Leuchtqualle
Parelkwal
Pélagie
Medusa luminiscente
Medusa noctiluca
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Species generally found in the open sea
  • The species can be found between 0 and 1400 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 17 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 170 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is very irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice